© Copyright 2007 Dynalink Electrical Services | Privacy Statement | Disclaimer

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Dynalink Electrical Services is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Our privacy policy endorses and complies with the legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity.

We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided or, comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policy, Please contact us:

Mobile:

0412 600 230

E-mail

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

1. This Privacy Policy is Dynalink Electrical Services' official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Dynalink Electrical Services.

In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

2. Dynalink Electrical Services is committed to complying with legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

3. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

4. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Dynalink Electrical Services.

6. Financial information that is collected via this website is used by us to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

7. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

8. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

9. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
Links

10. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Dynalink Electrical Services encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

11. Dynalink Electrical Services places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

12. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

13. Dynalink Electrical Services retains the information you provide to us to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

14. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

15. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Dynalink Electrical Services cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Dynalink Electrical Services receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

16. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

17. Dynalink Electrical Services is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.

18. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

19. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

20. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: info AT dynalinkelectrical.com.au

21. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of information overseas

22. Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Cookies

23. Dynalink Electrical Services collects information from the site using CGI and "IP files".

24. When you visit the Dynalink Electrical Services site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

25. If Dynalink Electrical Services decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting Us

26. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us here:

Acceptance

27. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy